Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

Mass information Systems Limited


This Privacy Notice outlines the basis on which we will process personally identifying information (‘Personal data’) that we collect, receive and use from website and marketing activities, and customers who subscribe to our newsletters, attend our events, maintain contracts, or support agreements with us.

 

Our privacy commitments

 

  • We will only collect, keep, use and share Personal Data for legitimate business purposes that we explain here below, or if we’re legally required to do so.
  • We will be as clear and open as we can with you on what Personal Data we collect and how it will be processed.
  • For as long as we maintain records of your Personal Data, we will keep it up to date and protect it with appropriate safety measures.
 

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU


The personal data you have provided, we have collected from you, or we have received from third parties includes:

 

  • Personal Data Collected Directly from you through the purchase order process: your name, phone number, postal address, email address, gender, dietary requirements. Our legal basis for the collection and processing of this data is the provision to you of the services purchased by you.
  • Personal Data Collected Automatically from the use by you of the Sites. The data transmitted from your browser includes your IP address, the date and time of the visit the pages accessed, the access status/HTTP status code, your browser, your operating system and interface, as well as the language and version of the browser software. The legal basis for collecting and processing this personal data is to be able to operate the Sites and provide you with access to the pages you wish to access.
  • Personal Data received Indirectly through our suppliers which enables us to create and store a record of your purchase history. The legal basis for collecting and processing this personal data is our legitimate interests in knowing more about our customers.

 

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU


Most of the personal information we hold about you is that which we collect directly from you, for example:

 

  • each time you ask us for a quotation
  • when you purchase our products or services
  • when you register to receive information from us
  • when you register a support call and discuss that issue with us as it progresses 
  • each time you interact with us, respond to communications or surveys, or enter competitions
  • when you make enquiries
 

Event and Training Delegates - 


We collect the following data from you as an event or training delegate:

 

  • Data Collected Directly: your name, email address, postal address, gender and dietary requirements in the enrolment and registration process.
  • Data Collected Indirectly: your attendance history.

 

We also use certain marketing and social media tools to collect personal information, in accordance with our legitimate interest in providing content that is of interest to our website users, subscribers and followers on social media:

 

Lead Forensics - 


We use Lead Forensics which provides us with activity reports relating to the Website. They do not provide any information which might disclose the identity of a specific person but they may potentially identify : site referrals, browsing pattern, browser type, location. The data transmitted from your browser includes your IP address, the date and time of the visit the pages accessed, the access status/ HTTP status code, your browser, your operating system and interface, as well as the language and version of the browser software. The legal basis for collecting and processing this personal data is our legitimate interest in understanding the interests of our potential customers and providing you with relevant information about our services. 

 

Google Analytics - 


Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) places cookies on your computer, to enable Google to provide us with activity reports relating to the Sites. Google uses this data only to provide us with information on how users use the Sites and does not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. The information generated by Google cookies about your use of the platform (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. You may refuse these cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser or by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

 

Social Media - 


We receive the following Personal Data about you if you follow one of our social media accounts: Your account name, gender, general interests, location, age. Our legal basis for processing this data is our legitimate interest in providing social media and marketing content that is of interest to our followers on social media.

 

USING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

We use your Personal Data:

 

  • For the administration of your purchases and our events and to contact you about your purchase (for example with details on your tickets and your attendance).
  • To contact you with marketing messages which you have requested or agreed to receive from us (for example via a branded newsletter);
  • To contact you with surveys and feedback requests (for example relating to a show you attended);
  • To analyse the purchase history of our customers and the way our customers use the Sites.  
  • To contact you about your attendance (for example with your arrival time);
  • To contact you with future event marketing messages (for example with branded newsletters or an advertisement on Facebook);
  • To send you surveys or feedback requests (for example after you attended an event);

 

Using your personal data for Marketing - 


We will send you marketing about similar products and services by post, telephone, email, SMS and through digital channels. Digital channels includes social media and similar such digital marketing channels.

You can object to receiving marketing from us at any time. Please follow the unsubscribe link in our marketing emails; or send us your name, address and date of birth via email to info@mass-plc.com or by post to: Data Protection Officer, MASS plc, Innovation House, Molly Millars Close, Wokingham, RG41 2RX.

We consider that it is within our legitimate interests to send you information about our products and services for marketing purposes.

 

AUTOMATED DECISIONS AND PROFILING


We commit to not using personal data you provide to us for automated profiling. 

 

WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH


Mass information Systems Ltd will not sell your information. We will not share your information with any third party except as stated in this Privacy Notice or as required to provide our services to you and administer your account.  

 

We may share your information with the following categories of third parties:

 

  • third party service providers who we instruct for the purposes of handling software systems or data audits.
  • third parties involved in assistance in providing technical support
  • third party service providers who support the operation of our business, such as IT and marketing suppliers, and debt collection agencies (as is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests);
  • regulators and law enforcement agencies, including the police, the Financial Conduct Authority, HM Revenue and Customs or any other relevant authority who may have jurisdiction (as is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations).
 

OTHER DATA CONTROLLERS


If you benefit from the following products and services, we will share your personal data with the following companies (as applicable) and these companies may also act as data controllers with respect to the data you provide to us.
 

Product

Data Controllers

ICO Registration number

Purpose

ASC-HS

 

 

Hosted Services

UKFast

 

 

 

 

 

Hosted Services

 

 

 

 

PROCESSING OUTSIDE OF THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (EEA)


The personal information that we collect from you may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for one of our suppliers.

 

HOW LONG YOUR INFORMATION IS KEPT

 

We will retain your personal information for a number of purposes, as necessary to allow us to carry out our business. We will maintain records of your Personal Data for as long as you:

 

    • remain a registered support agreement holder;
    • remain a registered user of any of our products or services;
    • remain a registered subscriber to our mailing list;
    • have completed a purchase in the last 36 months; or
    • as is necessary to provide our business services to you.

 

If you have not opened any email communication from Mass Information Systems or interacted in any other way with us for 36 months we will regard you as an inactive subscriber and delete your details from our records except where retention is necessary to enable us to enforce our legal rights, or to protect the rights, property or safety of our employees.

DATA SECURITY

 

  • We maintain technical and physical safeguards that are designed to protect the security and integrity of your Personal Data, and to guard it against accidental or unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure to unauthorised third parties. These measures include device encryption, firewalls and virus checking procedures.
  • Where we keep Personal Data files on local devices these devices are protected and accessible only to authorised Mass Information Systems Ltd employees.
  • We regularly review our security systems to ensure that your Personal Data remains safe and secure.
  • In the event of identifying a security breach of personal information, we will notify the controller within 72 hours of first becoming aware of the breach. 

 

DISPOSAL OF PERSONAL DATA

 

  • When required, we shall ensure that any personal data is disposed of in a secure manner such that the information is not recoverable.
  • For secure shredding and destruction of hard disks we use StreamShredding Ltd, who provide certificates of destruction. 

 

YOUR RIGHTS


Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the following rights:  

 

  • to obtain access to, and copies of, the personal information that we hold about you;
  • to require that we cease processing your personal information if the processing is causing you damage or distress; and
  • to require us not to send you marketing communications.


Once the GDPR comes into force on 25 May 2018, you will also have the following rights:

 

  • to require us to erase your personal information;
  • to require us to restrict or object to our data processing activities;
  • to receive from us the personal information we hold about you which you have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you, including for the purpose of you transmitting that personal information to another data controller; and
  • to require us to correct the personal information we hold about you if it is incorrect.
     
  • Changes to our Privacy Notice
  • We will update this Privacy Notice from time to time to reflect changes in our business. All such changes will be posted to the website and if we consider it to be appropriate we will notify subscribers of any material changes by e-mail.
 
 

Please note that these rights may be limited by data protection legislation, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal information, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner.

You can find out more about your rights under data protection legislation from the Information Commissioner's Office website: www.ico.org.uk.



Your Staff Make It Work: The Real Value of Training 12/09/2018

A lot of my time with clients involves running formal training courses and workshops. Recently this has included courses aimed at mobile workers who deal with both Reactive and Preventive...
read more view all blog posts

GET IN TOUCH